SHARE PRICE: 2,161.00 -81.00 17:08, 10 Dec 2018 15 MINS DELAY

Result of AGM

Heading

12 December 2011

Associated British Foods plc announces the results of the voting by poll on the resolutions put to the Annual General Meeting of the Company held on 9 December 2011.  All resolutions were passed by the required majority.

 

ResolutionVotes For (i)% ForVotes Against% AgainstVotes Total% of Issues Share Capital voted (ii)Votes Withheld (iii)
1Report and accounts 2011628,457,09799.94404,6340.06628,861,73179.4351,852
2Directors’ remuneration report 2011599,239,60196.7120,390,2173.29619,629,81878.279,282,060
3Declaration of final dividend628,686,026100.007,1980.00628,693,22479.41219,886
4Re-election of Charles Sinclair as a director626,901,77899.691,946,1280.31628,847,90679.4360,270
5Re-election of George G Weston as a director628,342,77699.92510,0000.08628,852,77679.4357,808
6Re-election of John Bason as a director628,339,39699.92510,9190.08628,850,31579.4360,532
7Re-election of Timothy Clarke as a director628,132,83599.89706,6950.11628,839,53079.4362,935
8Re-election of Lord Jay of Ewelme as a director628,091,20199.88758,0920.12628,849,29379.4361.381
9Re-election of Javier Ferrán as a director628,202,34699.90646,2620.10628,848,60879.4361,951
10Re-election of Peter Smith as a director627,271,77299.751,576,7650.25628,848,53779.4361,356
11Re-appointment and remuneration of auditors622,973,06399.602,532,6030.40625,505,66679.013,404,912

Special business

12Authority to allot shares593,932,22995.0331,035,4394.97624,967,66878.943,942,589
13Disapplication of pre-emption rights
(special resolution)
626,431,38499.98127,7790.02626,559,16379.142,352,231
14Reduced notice of a general meeting other than an annual general meeting
(special resolution)
611,568,35197.6214,928,9582.38626,497,30979.142,347,247

 

Notes:
(i)    Any proxy appointments which gave discretion to the Chairman have been included in the ‘For’ total. 
(ii)    Issued ordinary share capital at 7 December 2011: 791,674,183 shares.
(iii)    A ‘Vote Withheld’ is not counted towards the votes cast ‘For’ or ‘Against’ a resolution.

A copy of the resolutions passed as special business at the AGM has been submitted today to the National Storage Mechanism and will shortly be available for inspection at: www.hemscott.com/nsm.do

close