Privacy notice

Who are we?

This website https://www.abf.co.uk/ (the “Website”) is owned and operated by Associated British Foods plc (registered in England and Wales under company number 293262) (called in this notice “we”, “our” or “us”).

Purpose of this notice

This privacy notice tells you about the information we collect about you when you visit our Website or otherwise provide us with information.

It also tells you how you can exercise your rights (including the right to object to some of the data handling we carry out). More information about your rights and how you can exercise them is set out in the “Your Rights” section below.
 

What personal data do we collect?

 

How do we use this data?
When you browse our Website, we use cookies to collect:

  • Information about your use of our Website – we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns.

    • We use this information to record visitor numbers, their use of different areas of the Website and any useful features or links. We do not use this information in any way that would identify you personally.

  • Information about your computer – this includes your IP address, operating system and browser type.

    • We use this information to help maintain the security of our Website and to identify trends so that we can improve its performance.

    • We do not use this information in any way that would identify you personally.

We use a third party, Google Analytics, to collect this information but it is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

Data we collect using non-essential cookies is used on the basis of your consent.  Any other information that we collect about your use of our Website is used on the basis that this is necessary for the purpose of our legitimate interests in maintaining and managing our Website and ensuring its security.

For more information about how we use cookies on our Website, see our Cookie Policy here.

How long do we keep this information for?
We will only keep information about your visit to our Website for as long as is necessary for the purposes we’ve mentioned. Typically we delete user browsing information every 24 months.

Who do we share this information with?
We share information about visitors to our Website with service providers who help us administer and manage the Website.

Where do we transfer this information to?

Information we collect about your use of our Website is transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States who act as our data processor.  We protect your privacy by entering into approved contractual clauses with Google. If you require further information about these safeguards, please contact us.

How do we use this data?
You do not have to supply us directly with any information when you use our Website. If you choose to use our ‘contact us’ feature or otherwise get in touch with us, we will use the information you send us for the purpose of responding to your enquiry. When we use your personal data for this purpose, we do so for our legitimate business interest in communicating with you in accordance with your wishes and expectations. We will also use this data for the purpose of our legitimate interests in accessing appropriate professional advice and in order to ensure we comply with legal obligations to which our business is subject.

We do not actively recruit through our Website but for more information about how we use information you send us for recruitment purposes see our section on recruitment below.

How long do we keep this information for?
We will only keep your information for as long as is necessary in order to manage your query. We usually keep records of routine queries for 12 months but in some cases (for example where the query relates to a contract between us, or where we need to obtain legal advice in order to respond to a complaint) we may need to retain a record of our communications for up to 6 years.

Who do we share this information with?
We will share your data with our service providers and our professional advisers if this is necessary in order to resolve a query or complaint.
Otherwise we will not share your information with any third party unless:

  • we have your permission;

  • we are required to do so by law;

  • this is necessary so that we can enforce our terms of use, rights or property or the rights or property of any third party; or 

  • this is necessary in connection with the sale of our business or its assets (in which case your details will be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchaser’s advisers and will be passed to the new owners).

Where do we transfer this information to?
Information you send us via our Website is stored within, and not transferred outside of, the United Kingdom.

How do we use this data?
If you use our Website to send us your CV or other information in support of an enquiry about recruitment, we will use your information to respond to your query and consider your suitability for any available position.

When we use your personal data in this way, we do so for the purpose of our legitimate interests in managing our recruitment. Where necessary, we will also use this data for the purpose of our legitimate interests in accessing appropriate professional advice and in order to ensure we comply with legal obligations to which our business is subject.

How long do we keep this information for?

We usually retain information supplied by job applicants for no longer than 12 months following a relevant recruitment decision. If your application is unsuccessful, we may decide to retain your details for longer if we think you may be suitable for another position that may arise within the ABF group in the future. If we do this we will let you know about this so that you can opt out if you want to.

Who do we share this information with?

Where necessary so that we can manage our recruitment process, we will share your information with our service providers and professional advisers.

Otherwise we will not share your information with any third party unless:

  • we have your permission (for example in order to share your details with another group company for their recruitment purposes);

  • we are required to do so by law;

  • this is necessary so that we can enforce our terms of use, rights or property or the rights or property of any third party; or

  • this is necessary in connection with the sale of our business or its assets (in which case your details will be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchaser’s advisers and will be passed to the new owners).

Where do we transfer this information to?
Any information you send us via our Website in support of an employment application is stored within, and not transferred outside of, the United Kingdom unless it relates to a role outside the UK when it will be transferred to the relevant hiring manager as a necessary part of considering your application.

How do we use this data?

You do not have to supply us directly with your personal data when you use our Website. However, some communications, services and facilities can only be provided if you supply us with relevant details. For example, if you sign up for our email alert service you will be asked to provide us with your contact details so that we can send you the alerts you subscribe to. We will use the personal data you provide to send information on the corporate presentations/webcasts, financial reports, key dates and press releases that you sign up to.

When we use your personal data for these purposes, we do so on the basis of your consent.  You can withdraw your consent at any time by clicking on the Unsubscribe link in any of our emails or by contacting us.

We will also use this data for the purpose of our legitimate interests in accessing appropriate professional advice and in order to ensure we comply with legal obligations to which our business is subject.

How long do we keep this information?
Information we hold so that we can send you our email alerts and other promotional material you have asked for is held by us for as long as you continue to be interested in receiving our marketing communications. However you can tell us to stop using your details for marketing purposes at any time by clicking the Unsubscribe link in any of our emails or by contacting us.

Who do we share this information with?
We share this data where necessary with our suppliers, service providers and professional advisers.
Otherwise we will not share your information with any third party unless:

  • we have your permission;

  • we are required to do so by law;

  • this is necessary so that we can enforce our terms of use, rights or property or the rights or property of any third party; or 

  • this is necessary in connection with the sale of our business or its assets (in which case your details will be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchaser’s advisers and will be passed to the new owners).

Where do we transfer this information to?
Information we collect when you sign up for our e-mail alerts is stored within, and not transferred outside of, the United Kingdom.

How do we use this data?
We hold information about individual shareholders, including information that you or your agents may provide to us or to our service providers, on application forms, in letters, via electronic messages or over the telephone. The personal data we hold includes your name, postal address, email address, phone number and financial information.

We need this information so that we can create and maintain our records of shareholders, to allow you to exercise your shareholder rights (including payment of dividends) and to contact you with shareholder information. When we use your personal data for this purpose, we do so in order to ensure we comply with legal obligations to which our business is subject and as it is in our legitimate business interests in communicating with you in accordance with your wishes and expectations. We will also use this data for our legitimate interests in accessing appropriate professional advice.

How long do we keep this information for?
We keep your shareholder details for as long as you remain a shareholder and for 10 years after you have sold your shareholding.

Who do we share this information with?
We will share your data with our service providers, including our share registrars, and our professional advisers if this is necessary in order to comply with our legal obligations or to resolve a dispute. We also make the details on our share register (name and number of shares) available to members of the public meeting applicable requirements and who pay a fee.

Otherwise we will not share your information with any third party unless:

  • we have your permission;

  • we are required to do so by law;

  • this is necessary so that we can enforce any contract between us, our rights or property or the rights or property of any third party; or

  • this is necessary in connection with the sale of our business or its assets (in which case your details will be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchaser’s advisers and will be passed to the new owners).

Where do we transfer this information to?
Shareholder Information is stored within the United Kingdom and is only transferred outside the United Kingdom by our Registrar who uses an affiliate company in India.

We protect your privacy by ensuring approved contractual clauses with service providers operating outside the UK are entered into. If you require further information about these safeguards, please contact us.

 

Your rights

You can ask us at any time to provide you with a copy of your personal data. In relation to personal data you have supplied to us, and which is held by us for the purpose of entering into a contract between us or on the basis of your consent, you are entitled to ask us for a copy of this information in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format so that you can reuse it or share it with other organisations.

If you think the personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you can ask us to correct it or complete it.

In some circumstances you also have the right to object to our processing of your data and can ask us to restrict our use of your data and to delete it.

There are some exceptions to these rights, however. For example, it will not be possible for us to delete your data if we are required by law to keep it or if we hold it in connection with a contract with you. Similarly, access to your data may be refused if making the information available would reveal personal information about another person or if we are legally prevented from disclosing such information.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights you should contact us.

Contacting us and your rights of complaint

Questions, comments or requests concerning this privacy notice are welcomed and should be sent to our Data Protection Coordinator via our contact us page at: contact us

If you have a concern about the way we handle your personal data you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner (ICO). You can find details of how to do this on the ICO website at: ico.org.uk/concerns/

or by calling their helpline on 0303 123 1113.

This privacy notice was last updated on 05 November 2021.


Our use of cookies

We use necessary cookies to make our site work. We’d also like to set optional analytics cookies to help us improve it. We won’t set optional cookies unless you enable them. Using this tool will set a cookie on your device to remember your preferences.

For more detailed information about the cookies we use, see our Cookie policy


Analytics cookies

We’d like to set Google Analytics cookies to help us to improve our website by collecting and reporting information on how you use it. The cookies collect information in a way that does not directly identify anyone.

For more detailed information about the cookies we use, see our Cookie policy

: